name=viewport content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1"> 1520UMTX Doe Network

1520UMTX - Unidentified Male

Business card and watch, clothes and shoes.

Date of Discovery: January 8, 2008
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: All parts recovered - Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 130 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Natural color; Red/Auburn - Died Black; short, straight hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a severe degenerative condition of the middle back, likely causing chronic pain in the area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The victim was missing two teeth from the left side of the lower jaw. teeth 8,9, 10, 17, 25 and 26 all have extensive wear of the occlusal enamel exposing the underlying dentin. Likely reflects a chronic behavior.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Mossimo brand light colored plaid shirt, Wrangler brand blue jeans (size 30x32) worn over a pair of Adidas brand athletic pants. Rhino brand brown leather work boots (size 9).
Jewelry: and a black plastic Casio brand digital wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: In his pocket was found a deteriorated business card reading Girls and Boys, the apparent name of a local hair salon.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located beneath a deteriorated couch in a wooded lot approximately 50 feet from Willow Briar Drive, at an apparent dumping ground for furniture. He had gunshot wounds to the head and torso. Death was ruled a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML08-0106

Agency Name: The Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-274-9100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-3098

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 992

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 9/27/2010; Last Updated: 12/30/21