Name: Gordon Thomas Page Jr
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1991
Location Last Seen: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan
Date of Birth: April 15, 1963
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish brown, wavy, mixed with gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial hair only grows underneath his nose and on his chin; prominent Adam's Apple; turns his eyes when crossing the street, but he does not turn his head; tan birthmark on side of torso; scar under his chin; surgical scar on his pubic area from an operation to repair an undescended testicle during his childhood; small white-colored acne scars on his back; large-sized brown mole on one of his inner legs; autistic and does not communicate well with people
Dentals: Available; several white discolorations on his teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: T=shirt; jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Page was placed in the Cascade Foster Care Home on Kraft Avenue and 60th Street in Grand Rapids, Michigan in March 1991. He had been diagnosed with autism and the home was an established treatment center. His family resided in Florida and waited two months before visiting Page in Michigan. His father left Grand Rapids after seeing Page on May 21, 1991. Page's father stated that his son seemed anxious to accompany him back to Florida and attempted to enter his van as he was leaving. Page vanished from the home on May 27, 1991, six days after his father left.
Witnesses reported seeing a man resembling Page hitchhiking along Interstate 96 in Grand Rapids shortly after he disappeared from his residence. Part of a baseball card collection was discovered under an overpass on Interstate 96 approximately six weeks later. The cards were located near ramps leading to Detroit, Michigan and Chicago, Illinois. Three of the cards had been separated from the rest of the collection; the cards were those of Page's favorite players, Robin Yount, Paul Molitor and Eddie Murray. It is possible that the collection belonged to Page.
There have been other reported sightings of Page throughout the United States and Canada since 1991.
His hobbies include collecting sports cards, shopping at sports memorabilia, music and antique stores, playing baseball and basketball and swimming. Page may collect empty bottles or cans along roadsides for cash. He may be working with migrant workers or employed as a farmhand. Page may linger around automobile dealerships or tent in campsites. He generally keeps to himself or stays on the fringe of crowds.
It is possible that Page may have been admitted to a hospital as an unidentified patient due to his medical conditions.
Agency Name: Kent County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 616-632-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 830
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/27/2024 - By: hb