| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Left to right: Artistic rendering of victim and tattoos; Photo of victim's boot
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: July 31, 2008
Location of Discovery: El Paso County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: July 20, 2008
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 48-58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: 103-113 lbs.
Hair Color: Light, reddish-brown head hair and a thick red moustache and beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very small tattoo of the letter “G” on upper right arm, and another small tattoo on the upper left arm of the letter “S” with a tiny dot underneath it. A crude tattoo about two inches in size on the right forearm near the elbow, depicting a version of the “Zig Zag Man.” Victim had cirrhosis of the liver.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Wearing shoe laces tied around his waist, brown socks, and a black combat boot without laces on his left foot.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: A shirt, cell phone, and eating utensils were found near the body.
Case History
The victim was found in a canal in El Paso.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: El Paso County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 915-532-1447
Agency Name: El Paso Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 915-564-7010
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: TXDPS U0811001
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
Former Hot Case Number: 1931
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Texas Department of Public Safety
Texas Rangers
|