1518UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent

Date of Discovery: October 22, 2008
Location of Discovery: Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The decedent was found in a homeless camp. He was edentulous and had several healed fractures including left maxilla under orbit, left and right nasal bones and mandible. The right foot was amputated through all 5 metatarsals. The amputation likely occured close to death. He had a metallic fragment embedded in his left hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable. He was edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing was decomposed
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Notebooks with many handwritten notes

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a homeless camp.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dana Austin, Senior Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700, ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0812504T

Agency Name: Tarrant County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 817-884-1213
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0812504

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP51352
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Texas Department of Public Safety Case Number: U0903002

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/10; Last Updated: 12/17/21 - By: kw