1518DMTX - Jose Moreno Caballero

Jose M. Caballero

Name: Jose Moreno Caballero
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1996
Location Last Seen: Dumas, Moore County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1959
Age: 36 years old
Race: Biracial (White and Hispanic/Latino)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A tan jacket, red sweater and jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He always wears non-prescription sunglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Caballero was last seen in Dumas, TX on March 7, 1996 when one of his relatives dropped him off at a bus station. He was planning to travel over 450 miles to El Paso, TX for a family reunion at the time. According to his relative, he seemed nervous about the reunification on the day he disappeared. Caballero never arrived at the reunion. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074; (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9604003

NamUs Case Number: 4425
NCIC Case Number: M-191319338

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
MissingAdultsKids

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr