Right 4: Two Age-Progressions to 43 years; Age-progressed by NCMEC to 44 years, 50 years, 56 years
Name: Lisa Joy White
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1974
Location Last Seen: Vernon, Tolland County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: February 2, 1961
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small chicken pox mark on forehead
Dentals: Available, previously worn braces and teeth were perfectly aligned
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green slacks and a blue jean/denim jacket
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lisa was last seen on November 1, 1974. Lisa was grounded at the time, and she waited until her mother left for work at 4:30 p.m. to walk to Prospect Street in the Rockville section of Vernon, two miles from her home, to hang and with a friend. At around 7:30 p.m., Lisa left her friend's house so she could beat her mom home from work. Lisa has not been seen since.
On the day of her disappearance, Lisa had written her mom a note saying she was "in love" with an older boy..."and maybe you think I'm a little girl, but I'm not". Investigators assumed Lisa had run away from home. Foul play is now suspected.
Lisa is the third person out of five to disappear from this area. Three, including Lisa, are still missing. It's unknown if their cases are related.
Agency Name: Vernon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Cody Flanigan
Agency Phone Number: 860-872-9126
Agency E-Mail: CFlanigan(at)vernon-ct.gov
Agency Case Number: 00000019
NamUs Case Number: 2559
NCMEC Case Number: 1008498
NamUs
NCMEC
Tolland County Cold Case Squad
Lisa Joy White FB Page
WFSB-News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 4/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App