Reconstruction of the decedent
Date of Discovery: October 3, 1998
Location of Discovery: Van Zandt County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1950-1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" - 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a well-healed nasal fracture.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Women's L.A. Gate dark jeans (size 8), Hanes bikini underwear. There were pieces of a green shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in Van Zandt County on October 3, 1998.
Agency Name: Van Zandt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Steve Hendrix, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 903-567-4133
Agency E-Mail: vzsoadmin(at)vanzandtcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 98005278
Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Identification Manager/Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: JP3294-982423JP
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U9906002
Agency Name: RTI International
Agency Contact Person: Michael Nance, Regional Program Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 918-527-0080 OR 919-541-5828
Agency E-Mail: mnance(at)rti.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP3574
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: 09/27/2010; Last Updated: 03/06/2022