1517UFBC - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: January 19, 1978
Location of Discovery: Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months to 2 years
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-90
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible hysterectomy. Possible old fracture of the first lumbar vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the Strait of Juan de Fuca near Vancouver Island, BC, Canada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1978-CFU-004

Information Source(s)

British Columbia Corners Service

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/20 Last Updated: 2/12/20