1515UMTX - Unidentified Male

Clothing & Shoes

Date of Discovery: June 7, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Advanced state of decomposition
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 130 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 6" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black, long-sleeved American Fame Classics relaxed fit shirt, size small; Wrangler jeans, 29x33; red Fruit of the Loom undershorts, size 30-32; dark socks; white Nike Air hi-top sneakers, size 7
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were located in the 600 block of Lockwood Drive in the Buffalo Bayou, adjacent to the ship channel.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences - ID Unit
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Sharon.Derrick(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML94-4170

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 62920394T

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3779

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 9/26/10; Last Updated: 6/23/21