Name: Dean Toshio Tanaka
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1996
Location Last Seen: Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: January 30, 1961
Age: 37 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have mustache and / or beard. Tattoo on left and right arms. Medical: Tanaka is mentally ill and takes medication.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Denim shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tanaka was last seen leaving his residence in Woodland Hills, California on September 13, 1996.
He may be working as a motorcycle mechanic.
Tanaka may be a patient of medical facility or be in the care of a board and care facility.
Tanaka's tattoo on left arm.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-5381
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-1031733
NCIC Case Number: M-962303057
Los Angeles Police Department
CA DOJ
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr