Name: Georgia Darlene Nolan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 28, 1976
Location Last Seen: Harlan, Harlan County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: June 5, 1946
Age: 30 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4-5'5"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker. A scar on her forehead. Georgia had severe scarring, deep stab wounds on her lower back from an unknown incident. On the back of her neck she had a large mole. Medical Conditions: Possible slight arthritis in the hands. Had given birth to four children. She gave birth via Cesarean section two months before her disappearance.
Dentals: Her teeth were in good condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA & nucDNA available at University of North Texas.
Clothing: Possibly wearing an Indian style shirt of unknown design.
Jewelry: A cross necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Georgia Nolan was last seen in late November 1976, with her estranged husband. It was later said that Georgia had exited their vehicle on the Interstate near the Illinois / Kentucky border after an argument.
Shortly thereafter, on November 28th, her brother reported her missing. She has never been seen again and foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Kentucky Intelligence & Missing Persons
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 502-564-1020
Agency E-Mail: tim.hensley@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-606-573-3131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10841172
NCIC Case Number: M-125607520
The Doe Network
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr