Shoes. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: May 27, 1991
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable facebr/>
Cause of Death: Gunshot
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 135 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 1/2 inch scar on the right side of his chin and a slight mustache.
Dentals: Available. His teeth were slightly bucked.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: "FAX" brand long-sleeved white shirt with black stripes, size large. "Lee" blue jeans, size 8 long. Western style brown belt with white border lacing. "British Knights" brand white and black tennis shoes. Brown socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
His remains were located at 1030 W. 21st St. in Houston, Texas. A neighborhood woman saw his body when looking out her window after hearing arguing and gunshot.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Identification Manager/Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML91-3463
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3618
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 53688391-W
NCIC Case Number: N:A
NamUs Case Number: #UP3916
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 9/27/2010; Last Updated: 7/25/2021