1514DMCA - Richard Kirchmann

1

Name: Richard Kirchmann
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 1996
Location Last Seen: San Fernando, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 12, 1950
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May wear glasses. Has two tattoos one is; Snoopy; on unknown forearm and the other is "Liz" written in Old English handwriting. Medical: May have been in the early stages of dementia when he disappeared.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shorts and white shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kirchmann was last seen in San Fernando, California on July 5, 1996.

He left his San Fernando home for what was supposed to be a couple of days. Mr. Kirchmann was employed by a brewing company in Los Angeles and confided with a coworker that he wanted to travel to St. Louis, Missouri. Prior to his disappearance Mr. Kirchmann packed personal belongings. His car was found abandoned at Ontario International Airport a few days later, but there was no indication that he'd boarded a flight and he's never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-5381
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-1623990

NCIC Case Number: M-944602577

Information Source(s)

Los Angeles Police Department
California Department of Justice
LA Daily News 1/31/05

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr