1513UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim. Artist credit: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office.

Date of Discovery: October 14, 1989
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day as discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly hair, 1 to 3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A black mustache; brown eyes. Mildly obese. He had a tattoo on his left forearm of the letters J, N, and F, and a tattoo on his right forearm of an unknown symbol.

Identifiers

Dentals: Several missing teeth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at 2261 Hemphill Street in Fort Worth, TX. He was stabbed and died at hospital. The victim told people his name was Juan Rios.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 893449T

NCIC Case Number: U-260020075
NamUs Case Number: 4020
Former Hot Case Number: 1507

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 09/27/10; Last Updated: 11/29/21 - By: kw