Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: December 6, 1986
Location of Discovery: Keller City, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 hour prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium with some gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wavy hair with focal graying; Full black mustache. Heavy build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wearing green jacket over brown and tan western long-sleeve shirt; black briefs; green pants; western-style belt with silver metallic buckle; black sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Money in his possession was Mexican pesos.
The victim was found in Keller City, Texas on December 6, 1986. He was a passenger in a motor vehicle accident on Golden Triangle Boulevard.
The surviving passengers stated his name is tentatively Arturo Morales, and that he was undocumented and resided in Grapevine, TX. The driver of the vehicle picked up the decedent at a friend's house to go fishing. He did not know him well. The reporting agency has not been able to confirm the decedent's identity.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 863844T
NCIC Case Number: U-510021577
NamUs Case Number: 4229
Former Hot Case Number: 1841
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 09/26/10; Last Updated: 11/29/21