1512UFFL- Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 19, 1973
Location of Discovery: Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1973
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by ligature strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-28 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair: Black, kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left portion of right clavicle was shorter than the left clavicle as a result of previous injury.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No maxillary teeth; some fillings observed in lower-jaw.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white lace bra.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found near Indian Trail Ranch in Loxahatchee, Florida on September 19, 1973. She was strangled with an electrical cord that was still around her neck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell or Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME G-49

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Talal Masri
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 73-23753

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1037
Former Hot Case Number: 157

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/29/19