Date of Discovery: April 25, 1972
Location of Discovery: Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair: Brown
Eye Color: Parabon Snapshot Phenotype Report: Jane Doe predicted to have green or blue eyes.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The woman's body was discovered on Belleair Beach in Pinellas County, Florida on April 25, 1972.
Her head was not recovered, and wires were used to fasten lead weights to her body. One of the weights was Selco brand, and the wire was identified as Walkersyn 900 machine tool 12, type THW/600V. It was last manufactured in 1962.
Three days before, a body was seen floating half a mile south from where this set of remains were discovered but was not recovered by authorities.
In 2021, Pinellas County Sheriff's Office sought the services of Parabon NanoLabs (Parabon), a DNA technology company in Virginia that specializes in advanced DNA analysis services. One of the services used in this case was DNA phenotyping. It is important to note that Snapshot composites are scientific approximations of appearance based on DNA and are not likely to be exact replicas of appearance.
Parabon Nanolabs Genetic Genealogy Research indicated that Jane Doe 1972 has Italian ancestry. The identified genetic descents of Jane Doe 1972 are all originally from New Jersey and New York.
Her possible first names are Rose or Julia. Possible surnames are Devito, Devita, Sorel, Gorel, or Goril.
Agency Name: Pinnellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christopher Lyons
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-10045
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lamont Breton
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-7137
NCIC Case Number: U635887305
NamUs Case Number: UP1348
Former Hot Case Number: 887
NamUs
Pinnellas County Sheriff
FLUIDDB
The Evening Independent (April 26, 1972)
Added: 12/28/07; Last Updated: 11/15/21