1509UFLA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim by LSU FACES; composite sketch by confessed killer.

Date of Discovery: December 3, 1982
Location of Discovery: Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-44 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left forearm was possibly amputated. Previously broken nose.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. She wore dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A bra and panties (description unavailable).
Jewelry: Yellow-metal necklace with nine round beads spaced equally apart.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found near an on-ramp of I-10 on December 3, 1982 in Orleans Parish, Louisiana.

In 2018, serial killer Samuel Little confessed to her murder, along with 92 others. He provided a sketch of her, based on his memory.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Winston Harbin or Sergeant Daniel E. McMullen
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-5315 (Harbin) 504-658-5300 (McMullen)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L-2908-82

Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 83-10

Agency Name: Orleans Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Dwight McKenna
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-9660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2213

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: 12/8/19; Last Updated: 12/8/19