1508UMWI - Unidentified Male

Victim's tattoos

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1986
Location of Discovery: Oak Creek, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 Years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A non-professional tattoo that states "CHICANO" was present on the lateral surface of the left wrist extending to the base of the left thumb. A tattoo of the letters "HC" was located to the dorsum of the right hand. A tattoo of a cross was present to the dorsum of the left index finger. There is NO evidence of atherosclerotic plaque and NO evidence of old or recent occlusion to the coronary vessels. Probable bruising was located to the right occipital scalp.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Limited fingerprints were available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body was nude with no other property present.
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in Lake Michigan on August 20, 1986 near Bender Park, located at 4800 East Oakwood Road, Oak Creek, WI.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Simley
Agency Phone Number: (414) 223-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 194421

NCIC Case Number: U-210525690
NamUs Case Number: UP #4782
Former Hot Case Number: 1392

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Milaukee County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/22/10; Last Updated: 8/13/22