1508DFON - Frances Muriel Sarah Anne Harris

1

Name: Frances Muriel Sarah Anne Harris
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 21, 1972
Location Last Seen: Burleigh Township, Apsley, Ontario

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 13, 1926
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" ( 55 cm.)
Weight: 100 lbs. (45 kg.)
Hair Color: Grey or white, short, wavy hair that may have been dyed black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Both upper and lower false teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blouse, black slacks, a pink cardigan and black, low, pull-on shoes; engagement and wedding rings of white gold.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Friday, April 21, 1972 Frances Harris attended a medical appointment with her husband in Peterborough. On return home to Apsley, they stopped in Lakefield and she may have attended the post office and bank. They arrived home around 11.00 and ate lunch.

Her husband went to work from approximately 13.00 to 17:05. When their son returned home from school at approx 15.40 Frances was not home and she has not been seen or heard from since.

Frances was last seen at her residence in Burleigh Township, Apsley.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kawartha Lakes OPP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363; 705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20090023

Information Source(s)

Missing-u.ca

Admin Notes

Added: 11-4-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr