Reconstructions of the decedent by Rachel Zuidervliet; decedent's belongings.
Date of Discovery: June 17, 2009
Location of Discovery: Kenora, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1-7 days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Asphyxiation. Possibly accidental or the result of suicide.
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 160 to 170 cm (5'3" to 5'7")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She underwent reconstructive surgery of her upper and lower jawbones, along with wire sutures. They also appeared to have been realigned, which would have altered the appearance of her face.
Dentals: Available. She appeared to have undergone orthodontic treatment during adulthood. Staining on the lower teeth indicated she smoked.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown if previously obtained; DNA Doe Project extraction pending.
Clothing: Gray wool sweater; black, long-sleeve shirt; gray cotton undershirt with a built-in bra and straps; black jockey underwear, size 5; dark-blue Midtown jeans, size 6P; gray leggings with lace trim; gray wool socks; thin, white cotton socks; black, size 5 lace-up Rugged Outback ankle-high shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow, blue and pink three string necklace with a magnetic clip. A hoop earring (description unavailable) was found in the tent with the body.
Additional Personal Items: Brown, wire-rim, oval-shaped glasses with a rimless bottom; blue and white, one-person Eagle Camp tent; used copy of the book A Long Way Down by Nick Hornby; bookmark from a McNally-Robinson bookstore; $75 in Canadian dollar bills; $2.84 in Canadian coins; container of 13 Pfizer pills; two pack of back and muscle pain relief medication.
The decedent was discovered in a tent in a wooded area near Kenora, Ontario on June 17, 2009.
She asphyxiated by inhaling carbon monoxide from the hibachi burner found with her body. It is unknown if her death was accidental or a suicide.
She was nicknamed "Millie" by investigators. The DNA Doe Project is involved with this case to identify potential family members of the woman.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Karen Rustige
Agency Phone Number: 807-548-5534 or 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: karen.rustige(at)opp.ca or opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20090051
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2009005199
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Canada's Missing
Globe and Mail
DNA Doe Project
Added: 10/29/19; Last Updated: 2/23/20