Name: Christina Littlejohn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 15, 1968
Location Last Seen: Roseau River, Manitoba
Date of Birth: 1941
Age: 27 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 159 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing a tooth on the lower right jaw. Dark complexion, medium build. May have been pregnant.
Dentals: Unknown; missing a tooth on the lower right jaw
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Littlejohn was last seen alive on Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation, 90 km south of Winnipeg. In 1976, members of the Roseau River Reserve contacted the RCMP regarding Christina Littlejohn's disappearance. The RCMP was advised that Littlejohn went missing in the summer of 1968 after she was last seen walking into the woods with her common-law husband, Eddie Smith. Some family and friends had thought she had moved to the United States, but years later Smith was charged with second degree murder, after others reported seeing Smith beat her after a night of partying. Smith died while in prison waiting for his trial. Littlejohn's body was never found.
Agency Name: Morris RCMP Project Disappear
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (204)983-546
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2015-69985MOR
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMPUR
Canadian Press NewsWire, Toronto. 19 Apr 2005
Added: 10/14/08; Last Updated: 12/27/2021 - By: kb