Date of Discovery: October 31, 2004
Location of Discovery: Key West, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 4 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A Key West Hilton Resort and Marina housekeeper found the body of a baby girl in the ladies' room trash can around 6:30 a.m. on October 31, 2004.
The infant had been born alive; her umbilical cord and placenta were still attached.
Police believe the pregnant woman, her boyfriend and two male friends entered the Hilton Resort and Marina around 1 a.m. on Halloween. The pregnant woman entered the ladies' room located on the second floor of the hotel. The restroom is in an isolated area of the hotel away from guest rooms, but not far from the hotel's ballrooms, which were empty that night.
Around 1:55 a.m., another woman entered the Hilton's bathrooms and heard a woman moaning. She asked the moaning woman if she needed help and she replied "no." The woman left the bathroom and asked the three man standing outside the ladies' room if they knew the moaning woman inside the restroom. According the female witness, one of the men spoke up and said he was her boyfriend. The boyfriend reportedly called out to his girlfriend by name, either "Samantha" or "Sonia." And, the woman in the bathroom said she was okay.
The witness left the Hilton, and about 30 minutes later, the hotel's security guard was doing his rounds and saw three men standing outside the ladies' room. The guard told detectives he asked the three men if everything was alright. They said it was. The security guard also witnessed the woman, who had been moaning in the bathroom, leave the restroom clutching her belly. The three men and one woman left the hotel after 2:30 a.m.
The female witness described the boyfriend as a white male, in his late 20's, about 5'7" to 5'8", medium build with short, spiky, dark hair. She said he was clean shaven except for some slight hair growth on his face. The boyfriend was well dressed wearing a black t-shirt, brown belt and blue jeans. She said he looked well groomed and nicely dressed compared to the two friends he was standing with.
The other man, known to detectives as the friend, is a white male, in his mid to late 20's, tanned with reddish/blonde hair, a goatee, very slender and tall. He's about 6'1" to 6'4". The friend wore a bright red baseball cap and a bright red t-shirt. The witness described the friend as scruffy.
The security guard got a good look at the woman, the possible mother of the baby. He told police she was a white female in her late teens or early 20's. She was light skinned with shoulder length, highlighted brown or blonde hair. She was short about 5'0" to 5'3", very slender, approximately 120-130 pounds and was wearing a white baggy t-shirt and shorts or a skirt. She would have been about 32-35 weeks pregnant.
Police believe the couple may have been from Florida.
Agency Name: District 16 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Judy Olson
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-0157
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6520
Former Hot Case Number: 2114
NamUs
America's Most Wanted (archived)
Added: 8/26/10; Last Updated: 9/3/19