1505DMPA - Michael Avicolli

ALT TXT

Name: Michael Avicolli
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 03, 1996
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 26, 1943
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of bird on upper right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Micheal Avicolli was last seen leaving his residence in Philadelphia at 10:30 AM on April 3, 1996. Former mob boss Ralph Natale, cooperated with federal authorities in 2001, providing information into the disappearance of mob associate Michael Avicolli, who Natale said was shot and buried in northern New Jersey for having an affair with the wife of another mobster. Avicolli never returned to his residence and his vehicle has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-3257
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-01-7850

NamUs Case Number: 7240
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
American Mafia 2/19/01

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr