1504UFOH - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent; decedent's jewelry; tag on clothing reading "Schrader."

Date of Discovery: May 31, 2018
Location of Discovery: Cincinnati, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Unknown. Most likely white but possibly biracial.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'10"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, graying, fine and wavy. She wore two metal clips and three black ponytail holders in her shoulder-length hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. She might have had drugs in her system when she died.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Crooked teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A small gray tank top and silky brown pajama bottoms with the name "Schrader" written with black marker on the tag.
Jewelry: White-metal hoop earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found buried in a shallow grave near a playground of an apartment complex.

She was buried in a supine position with a flower between her hands, which rested on her torso.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hamilton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Hatfield
Agency Phone Number: 513-946-8739 or 513-946-8700
Agency E-Mail: john.hatfield(at)hamilton-co.org
Agency Case Number: 18-01970

Agency Name: Hamilton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 513-352-6943
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 50691

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ohio Attorney General
Fox 19

Admin Notes

Added: 8/29/19; Last Updated: 9/13/19