1504DFNY - Anjanette Marie Piotrowski

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Anjanette Marie Piotrowski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 17, 1994
Location Last Seen: Hamburg, Erie County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1973
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a flower on right breast.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink camouflage shirt, black sweatshirt with image of a gold horse on it and the word "Kentucky", light colored jeans, brown suede "Buck" shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In the summer of 1994, Anjanette Piotrowski moved to Buffalo from Michigan with her fiance. They soon broke up and he moved back to Michigan, but Anjanette decided to stay, continuing to live with his father, in his Lackawanna home. She later moved into a local hotel. During their investigation police discovered the father was the last person to see Anjanette.

Anjanette spent her first days of life overcoming the heroin addiction her mother passed on to her; she was abused as a child; and she had a series of stormy relationships with men. Anjanette was adopted when she was 5.

On October 17, 1994 she called in sick to her job at 01:30, and later that morning a Blasdell mechanic saw Anjanette in the passenger seat of her car, with her fiance's father driving. He had stopped to check on his car that was in for repairs. The man indicates that after leaving the repair shop, they went to Broderick Park in Buffalo, NY, had an argument, and he left walking home.

This man cleared out the place she was living at the time, and cleaned out her personal belongings within the week she was missing, without reporting her missing person. It seems unlikely she would have gone off someplace voluntarily and left behind money, her clothes and her car.

Anjanette moved out of the house when she was 17, she occasionally came home briefly and she maintained irregular contact, although she had a sometimes strained relationship with her adopted family, she still kept in contact, especially with a sister in Mississippi. No one has heard from her recently.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Town of Hamburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-648-5111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 420141

NamUs Case Number: MP2886
NCIC Case Number: M-780959623

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/08/2022 - By: kc