1503DMON - Pierre Mercon

1 2 3

Name: Pierre Mercon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 27, 1975
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 231 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short, straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prominent tattoo of; Uruguay; on right shoulder; beard and sideburns

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Army fatigues, work boots, army style rain poncho and green wool hat and a long black wig
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pierre Mercon was last seen in Richmond Hill Ontario in the early morning hours of November 1, 1996. He had attended a Halloween party at the Original Six Sports Bar located at 14 Oxford Street in the Town of Richmond Hill.

Pierre phoned his mother from the pay phone outside the bar and asked her to pick him up at a nearby corner. She had driven him there earlier in the evening so he could celebrate with colleagues who had just finished a federal job training program.

Pierre's mother drove to the prearranged street corner to pick up her son and found it empty with no one in sight. He and his mother were close and didn't mind his calling for a lift. That night there were upward of 200 patrons in the now defunct Original Six Sports Bar.

Pierre's poncho was found under the table where he had been sitting.

His bank account, from which he used to withdraw $20 nearly every day, remains open but untouched.

Investigators determined Pierre had no enemies, no heavy drug-use background, no debts and no reported threats against him.

Foul play is strongly suspected in the disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: York Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-866-876-5423 ext. 7865
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@yrp.ca
Agency Case Number: 960131333

RCMP Case Number: 2010003899

Information Source(s)

RCMP
York Regional Police
The Toronto Star - Oct. 29, 1999
CKHA-FM

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/15/2024 - By: kc