1502DFVA - Virginia Alice Welch

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right has been age-progressed to an unknown age.

Name: Virginia Alice Welch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 09, 1982
Location Last Seen: Roanoke, Roanoke County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 15, 1960
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a red rose on her right forearm, a tattoo of a hummingbird on her left breast, a tattoo of eagle wings on right shoulder, Rebel flag and the words "live to ride, ride to live", and a Cobra snake tattoo on her upper left leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Welch moved in with a friend in Roanoke and that was the last time her family heard from her. After three weeks of not hearing from her daughter, the mother went to the place Virginia was supposed to be living and was told that she had walked off carrying a plastic bag. However, the roommate couldn't seem to remember what week she left.

A couple of weeks later the family went to the Roanoke Police and a detective was assigned to the case. However the police never came up with any leads.

Welch had been enlisted the U.S. Army for a few months. She had gotten out on a medical discharge several years before she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Roanoke City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 540-853-5959
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 1173
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Virginia State Police
Mainstreet Newspaper

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr