Reconstructions by the FBI; age regression.
Date of Discovery: October 9, 2008
Location of Discovery: Park Forest, Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 3.5 months
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Hanging
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy brown & grey hair; 1-2 inches long with frontal and top balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Decedent was a smoker. He was well-muscled and somewhat robust. Ante mortem fractures all healed, four right ribs, three left ribs, right clavicle, both sides of nose. Slight scoliosis.
Dentals: Available. Dental work is consistent with Eastern European dentistry. Full forensic dental description, photographs and x-rays available. Teeth 2-13 is a fixed partial denture made of porcelain and semi precious metal; number 3,5,7,10,12 are removed and replaced with a bridge; numbers 2,4,6,8,9, 11, and 13 are all restored and form part of the bridge.
Fingerprints: Available. One thumb and one index finger print were obtained.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Route 66 Khaki pants, brown, size 34/32; short sleeve button down blue and white striped shirt; State Street brand, brown loafers, size 13.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Zippo lighter with a Polish flag and the word "Poland" on it. What was left of a small black and green backpack that might have been his was nearby. There was a plastic bag marked Joe & Franks Famous Homemade Sausage found with the body.
The victim was found hanging from a tree at the Thorn Creek Nature Preserve, several hundred yards from the roadway at 23450 Western Avenue, in Park Forest, Illinois on October 9, 2008. The coroner's office checked with local police for missing persons that may have matched, but all of those were ruled out.
Getting DNA from the so-called Hanging Man's bones proved difficult. The lab the coroner's office usually uses was unable to perform the procedures successfully. Will County Sheriff's evidence technicians were able to get fingerprints from the mummified fingers, but no match was found in any data system. Nicotine was the only drug that was found in his system.
Agency Name: Gene Sullivan
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-0354
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5263
Former Hot Case Number: 1779
Added: 7/15/09; Last Updated: 12/21/17