The images on the right have been age-progressed to 48, 55 and 60 years.
Name: Sheryl Ann Tillinghast
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1973
Location Last Seen: Wassaic, Dutchess County, New York
Date of Birth: April 16, 1956
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Not Available
Jewelry: Not Available
Additional Personal Items: Not Available
Sheryl Tillinghast was employed at the Wassaic State School in Wassaic, New York until the time of her disappearance, about September 24, 1973. She had graduated from the Wassaic State School and decided to stay in the area rather than return to her hometown of Phelps, New York, due to her troubled relationship with her mother. She worked at the school's laundry. She remained in regular contact with her family until the time of her disappearance. In fact, she mentioned just before her disappearance that she was planning to return home for her mother's birthday. She also talked about moving to California with her older sister right before her disappearance. Sheryl wrote letters to her sisters often; she had a great relationship with her sisters, according to investigators. Just before her disappearance, Sheryl had written to a judge requesting that a case worker go to her former home to check up on her younger siblings. There is no indication that she ran way; she reportedly left behind her possessions and two paychecks, which totalled more than $150.
One potential suspect is an older man that Sheryl worked with at the laundry whose family members were administrators at the school. In August of 1973, Sheryl had called police to have the man arrested after he allegedly assaulted her. He was arraigned, but a relative posted his bail. By the time a court date had been set up - October 1973 - Sheryl had already disappeared.
Sheryl's siblings thought that their mother had reported Sheryl missing, but it turns out that no one had filed a missing person report. Sheryl's missing person report was filed on November 2, 1998. Her sister, Laura Hinckley, continues to search for her older sister with the help of New York investigators.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop K - Dover Plains
Agency Contact Person: Katie Zittel, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 845-877-3669
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap(at)troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 8220971
NamUs Case Number: MP3259
NCIC Case Number: M-590284882
NCMEC Case Number: 1156469
NamUs
NCMEC
NY State Police
USA Today (08/29/13)
Daily Messenger (12/26/15)
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr