Sellers, circa 1980; Middle: Age-progressed to 43 yrs old (circa 2006); Right Age-Progressed to 49 yrs old
Name: Randy Lee Sellers
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 16, 1980
Location Last Seen: Visalia/Morningview, Kenton County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: September 6, 1962
Age: 17 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 149 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard on chin area, goatee; scar on left elbow reportedly associated with old fracture scar on right knee due to surgery; tattoo on right forearm is a letter R and is not straight.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans and black shirt, workshoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sellers, a student at an alternative school in Kenton County, was first reported missing on August 17, 1980. The night before he had been to the Kenton County Fair in Independence.
At the fair he got into a fight, and police picked him up for disorderly conduct and public intoxication.
But instead of taking him all the way home, police dropped the boy off about a mile from his home as a favor. He was last seen walking through the L&N Railroad underpass.
Sellers never arrived at his house; he has not been heard from since that day.
Agency Name: Kenton County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Jones
Agency Phone Number: (859) 392-1940
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 34821
NamUs Case Number: MP1712
NCIC Case Number: M459537596
NCMEC Case Number: 601897
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/06/2022 - By: kc