149UFNJ - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: May 29, 1996
Location of Discovery: Pennsauken Township, Camden County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 85 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, shoulder length hair, possibly wavy.
Eye Color: Brown or green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Chipped purple polish on fingernails. Orthopedic screw in her right first metatarsal (right toe).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work and some missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown or maroon striped pullover sleeveless shirt, reading "Made in USA Large." Natur-elle 34 sports bra.
Jewelry: Silver ring on her right forefinger with empty setting at the lower end with six ovals as a crescent above it. Engraved with "Avon C." Fine, metal ring on the index finger of the left hand. Heart-shaped pierced earring in her left ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a U.S. Postal bag on May 29, 1996 that was found floating in the Delaware River near Petty's Island in Pennsauken, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gloucester-Camden-Salem County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656 or 856-384-6910
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04960608

Agency Name: Pennsauken Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Thomas Connor
Agency Phone Number: 856-488-0080
Agency E-Mail: tconnor(at)pennsaukenpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 96-26472

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U932993614
NamUs Case Number: 1486

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
Camden County Sheriff (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 3/9/18