149DFNY - Tiffany Madia Dixon

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Left; Dixon, circa 1991; 2nd: Age-progressed to 24 (circa 2004); 3rd: Age-progressed to 28 (circa, 2011); Right: Age-progressed to 38 (circa, 2017)

Name: Tiffany Madia Dixon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 1991
Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, New York City, Kings County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 18, 1979
Age: 12 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have pierced ears. Mole on upper left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dixon was last seen walking her younger brother to school in Brooklyn, New York during the morning of October 10, 1991. After seeing him to the door, she continued to her own school, which was located three blocks away.

Dixon lived with her aunt on Hart Street in Bushwick and attended JHS 142 on Henry Street, in Carroll Gardens, where she was in the seventh grade.

Dixon never arrived for classes that day and she has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrel ONeill
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP09652

NamUs Case Number: MP6019
NCIC Case Number: M-521433212

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
New York State - Division of Criminal Justice Services

Admin Notes

Added: 9/9/04; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr