Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (sketch by Joyce Nagy) and reconstructions of his clothing.
Date of Discovery: October 23, 2006
Location of Discovery: Linn County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2004-2006
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Robust build. He had an extra vertebrae. 6th lumbar vertebra with spondylolysis, which would have been painful.
Dentals: Available. Poor dental health, with minimal to no dental work done.
Fingerprints:Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray Sideout T-shirt with logo, black denim pants, blue nylon athletic pants with black trim, white leather K-Air shoes (about size 11 or 12).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hunters discovered the victim's remains in a shallow grave in a wooded area near the Big Springs Snow Park north of the Santiam Junction of Highway 22 and Highway 20, west of the snow park.
Forensic testing by the Parabon Nanolabs indicated he may have been from Texas, Florida, Louisiana or Oklahoma. In the last two months of his life, he had traveled through a variety of warm and cold climates, indicating a transient lifestyle or that he was on the run.
Agency Name: Linn County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 541-812-5611 or 541-812-8300
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 06-19012
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7309
NamUs
Albany Democrat-Herald
The Statesman Journal News Archive
Added: 9/13/10; Last Updated: 11/22/17