Date of Discovery: May 22, 1971
Location of Discovery: Granada Hills, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 14-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Children discovered the partial skeleton of a young female at the base of a ravine at the base of a cliff at the 18900 block of Braemore Road in Granada Hills, California. A fire had passed through the area in September 1970; heavy rains and an earthquake following the fire and may have moved the ramains.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1971-05504
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8868
Added: 7/8/19; Last Updated: 10/24/20