1498UFSC - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 26, 2011
Location of Discovery: Startex, Spartanburg County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2-10 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown, but believed to be of average build.
Hair: Dark, reddish-brown. Probably dyed. 1 1/2 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was possibly injured in a vehicle accident 3-8 weeks before death, according to a healing fracture to her sternum. Possibly sufferred from thoracic outlet syndrome, which would cause pain and numbness to the forearm and hand. Her ears were possibly pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Gold earrings with a red stone.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered under a couch along Highway 290, in the wooded area behind a residence in Startex, South Carolina.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spartanburg County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rick Ellis
Agency Phone Number: 864-596-2509
Agency E-Mail: rellis(at)spartanburgcounty.org
Agency Case Number: C-11-10-119

Agency Name: Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Murray Letterma
Agency Phone Number: 864-503-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9422

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Spartanburg County Coroner
Groupstate
DNA Doe Project

Admin Notes

Added: 6/29/19; Last Updated: 8/8/22