Decedent's tattoo. To view postmortem photographs, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2.
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1976
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Short and curly black colored hair with some grey. The hair was coarse and had bilateral male pattern frontal recession.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A black colored tattoo that stated "Norm" in script writing was located to the to the lateral aspect of the mid-portion of his upper left arm. oxicology tests only showed that the urine contained a trace of Amphetamine. Circumcised.
Dentals: Available. Full upper and lower dentures were present in the mouth. No identifying markings were on the dentures. Several teeth are missing from the upper denture and other teeth are broken.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Jacket - navy blue colored, waist length with zipper, no size available. Pants - brown colored cotton with no size available. Belt - black colored, size 34. Under Shirt - navy blue colored, Mayo Spruce brand, size 38-40. Shirt - green colored work type cotton with long sleeves, Penny's Big Mac brand, no size available. Shoes - black colored work type oxfords with laces, size 10.5. Socks - black colored.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: $2.13 in American coins.
The decedent was located floating face down in Lake Michigan on September 30, 1976 near 900 North Lincoln Memorial Drive, Milwaukee, WI.
Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Simley
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1976-1984
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7715
NamUs
Milaukee County Medical Examiner
Added: 9/9/10; Last Updated: 8/13/22