Name: Joseph Patrick Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1996
Location Last Seen: Kerhonkson, Ulster County, New York
Date of Birth: November 12, 1980
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel/Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Head was shaved except for a blond ponytail. He has a slim, muscular build. His left ear is pierced twice and wears two earrings in his left ear.
Dentals: His two eye teeth cross over other teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green sweatshirt with a blue and green flannel shirt over it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Martin was last seen at 10:40, in Kerhonkson, New York on March 25, 1996. He left home to join friends to watch a comet a short distance away. He never arrived to meet them and was not discovered missing until the next morning. He hasn't been heard from since. In 2008 Alexander Barsky admitted in Ulster County Court that he was involved in the bludgeoning death of Martin. Daniel Malak who initiated the March 25, 1996, attack that ultimately killed Martin, is in state prison on an unrelated murder conviction, and has not been charged in Martin's death. Three boys went to a makeshift cabin in the woods, drank beer and smoked pot. Malak put Martin on his knees and struck him in the head with a pipe three times. Barsky and Malak put Martin's body in a wheelbarrow and dumped his body in the woods.In 2002 Barsky collected Martin's bones in small trash bags. He took them back to New York City and threw them in trash cans.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Ellenville, New York
Agency Contact Person: Detective Hagnasgy
Agency Phone Number: 845-626-2800
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.state.ny.us
Agency Case Number: 816833
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-915205857
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
New York State Police
Child Protection Education of America, Inc.
The Times Herald-Record 3/27/98
The Times Herald-Record 3/26/96
Daily Freeman 8/13/08
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr