1492UFBC - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 2, 1971
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week to 1 month prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 170 cm (5'7")
Weight: 64 kg (140 lbs.)
Hair: Dark brown, matted and tangled.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on the center of the abdomen. Scar above the little finger on the left hand. 2.5-inch skin laceration on the right upper cheek. Puncture wound scarring on the left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gold tooth in upper jaw. Poor dentition.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green/brown/white/yellow dress with a short zipper in the back; a royal blue overcoat made of a heavy wool-like material, with blue plastic buttons, maroon lining and evidence of reparations; a pink half-slip underwear; nylon blue scarf as headwear; men's black socks, and black buckled sandals with well-worn heels.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a freight yard north of 127 Water Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-3321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BOD 71-047199

Former Hot Case Number: 2091

Information Source(s)

British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer
British Columbia Coroner's Service

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/10; Last Updated: 2/12/2020