Name: Mitchell T Hamilton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 02, 1996
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: February 22, 1958
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears partial dentures
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red "Chiefs" jacket, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hamilton was last seen leaving his residence in the vicinity of Gladstone Boulevard and St. John Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri on January 2, 1996. He left home without explanation and was never heard from again. His possible destination is Florida or Minnesota.
He did suffer psychological problems. Family members say he had a chemical imbalance that caused him social anxiety and ruined his ability to hold a job. He fretted that he was a burden to his family. Mitchell excelled at math and was great at computers. Later, after a series of failed jobs and a brief, troubled marriage, Mitchell lived with his brother, who had gone through a divorce and was raising two sons.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 96-011552
NamUs Case Number: 241
NCIC Case Number: M-753063561
NamUs
Kansas City Star 9/29/2006
Kansas City Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr