1491UMNY - Unidentified Male

Jewelry

Date of Discovery: July 25, 1998
Location of Discovery: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark, short, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Availabler
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green boxer shorts - size Large, green denim cutoff pants - Levi 36/34
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located offshore near Richmond Terrace and Emeric Court on July 25, 1998. Anthropology analysis of ancestry was inconclusive - possibly White, Hispanic, or Asian.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: R98-00593

NCIC Case Number: U-167447873
NamUs Case Number: UP6286

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 08/18/2010; Last Updated: 01/21/2022