Date of Discovery: June 24, 1974
Location of Discovery: Naramata, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 170 cm (5'7")
Weight: 63 to 68 kg (140 to 150 lbs.)
Hair: Brown, long and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Good dental hygiene. High-quality fillings performed within two to three years before death. She had minor orthodontic treatment as a child.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White nylon underwear with a safety pin.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
On June 24, 1974 the body of a young woman was discovered in an isolated area of Naramata, north east of Penticton.
The body was in the Chute Lake area by two employees of the Canadian Pacific Railway working on a microwave project, the body was down an embankment in a heavily wooded area.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: P591-74
Agency Name: Penticton RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-492-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1974-102
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2014001218
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Former Hot Case Number: 667
Canada's Missing
South Okanagan Similkameen Crime Stoppers (archived)
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19