1490UMNY - Unidentified Male

Boot and Clothing

Date of Discovery: November 21, 2007
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Timberland high ankle dark colored boot size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A right boot with the foot inside was retrieved from the East River at the Con Edison Plant at 18-01 20th Avenue in Astoria, Queens, New York on November 21, 2007. On January 7, 2008, a right tibia was recovered from the water at the same location. Anthropological and DNA analysis showed that these two elements are from the same individual.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q07-04721

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5565
Former Hot Case Number: 1822

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/16/09; Last Updated: 02/25/2023