1490UFON - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 31, 1996
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 163 to 167 cm (5'4" to 5'6")
Weight: 73 kg (160 lbs.)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build. Possibly had stretch marks on thighs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with one restoration left lower second molar.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim Hunt Club blue jeans, size 14, manufactured by Sears; multicoloured Fruit of the Loom panties with white waistband, size 5; white Fila tennis shoes size 10; beige socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was floating towards the Rainbow Bridge, near the Maid of the Mist dock in the Niagara River in Niagara Falls, Ontario, on August 31, 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050044

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005004499

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 731

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19