Name: Marcia Lynn Joyce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 1978
Location Last Seen: Bellingham, Whatcom County, Washington
Date of Birth: June 27, 1950
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown/Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Marci
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marcia Joyce was last seen on the morning of August 30, 1978 at her home on Everson Goshen Road in Bellingham, Washington. She was home with her two children and was last seen hanging laundry in the back yard of her home. When her son went outside to find her, she was gone and was never seen again.
Joyce's husband drove into Bellingham that morning to make a withdrawal from the family's bank account, leaving his wife to tend to their two young children. In Bellingham, her husband went to make his withdrawal and discovered that someone had cleaned out the account. The withdrawal was likely made a couple of days before Joyce disappeared.
Joyce's husband called the Sheriff's Office to report his wife's disappearance after returning home. He was told to call back 24 hours later and make a missing persons report. Deputies combed the area in search of any trace of Joyce but found nothing.
Joyce's disappearance is considered a potential unsolved homicide, due to the unusual nature of her disappearance. Someone also could have abducted her or she could have abandoned the family.
Agency Name: Whatcom County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Wright
Agency Phone Number: 360-676-6650 ext. 50441; 360-676-6650 ext. 50415
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff@co.whatcom.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 78A04719
NamUs Case Number: 19747
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Whatcom County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr