148UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Charles E. Holt. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: August 28, 1981
Location of Discovery: Trinity County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian vs. train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'2"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Reddish-brown, 6" long; also wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blood type O negative with RH factor. Uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. All teeth present with no cavities or fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved brown shirt, faded blue jeans, white socks and work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Plastic prescription glasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a train on August 28, 1981 in Trinity County, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Trinity County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Woody Wallace
Agency Phone Number: 936-642-1424
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BREN001

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8811002

NCIC Case Number: U329033530
NamUs Case Number: 4617

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 2/1/19