Right 3: Age-progressed image of Dunahee at age 17 years; 26 years; 34 years
Name: Michael Wayne Dunahee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 24, 1991
Location Last Seen: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: May 12, 1986
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0
Weight: 51 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender/thin build; freckles
Dentals: Not available, in good repair
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Multi colored rugby pants, white "Ninja Turtles" t-shirt, blue cloth hooded jacket with a red zipper and cuffs, blue canvas shoes with red and orange trim
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dunahee was last seen at approximately 12:00 PM on March 24, 1991. He was in a school playground in Victoria, British Columbia at the time. Dunahee's mother was playing ball in an adjoining field and his father was watching from a side field at the time.
No one saw Dunahee vanish. Foul play is suspected in this case. Extensive searches revealed little in the way of evidence as to Dunahee's whereabouts.
Since Michael's disappearance, there have been alleged sightings of him in the Southern New Jersey / Pennsylvania / Delaware tristate area.
Michael was reportedly seen in the company of a black male, described as 5-foot-10, about 160-180 pounds, with a pockmarked face.
The last possible sighting of Michael Dunahee occurred on Wednesday, June 19, when a black male fitting the above description allegedly attempted to abduct a 7-year-old girl in Berlin Borough, New Jersey.
She and a companion both described a little boy in the back seat of the man's car as resembling Michael Dunahee. However, authorities have not positively confirmed any of the sightings, either of Dunahee or his possible abductor.
Agency Name: Victoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Don Bland
Agency Phone Number: 250-995-7654
Agency E-Mail: http://www.vicpd.ca/index.php/contact-vicpd
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: anonymous
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-10349
NCIC Case Number: M-486890823
NCMEC Case Number: RCMP9107542
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 4/11/22 - By: hb