Left and Center: Clark, circa 1990; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 36 (circa 2008)
Name: Toni Danielle Clark
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: March 16, 1990
Location Last Seen: San Bruno, San Mateo County, California.
Date of Birth: June 4, 1972
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 110 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clark's ears are pierced. A mole on her left calf and a slight scar on the right knee. Medical Conditions: Clark was two months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
Dentals: Available. She has gaps between her front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black tube top with lace, black linen shorts, light blue jean jacket, white loafers; a two gold nugget ring on her right hand and a gold chain bracelet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Clark had been visiting friends and family in a rough neighborhood of Oakland on March 16, 1990. Her cousin recalled that Toni had trouble starting her boyfriend's car as she was getting ready to head home. Her car stalled on the Bay Bridge, and by the time it was reported to the California Highway Patrol, it had been hit from behind by another motorist.
Police believe Toni was in front of her vehicle when it was struck, and that she was thrown into the water below. Toni's body was never recovered from the bay, even though Coast Guard rescuers began their search within six minutes of the collision.
The Highway Patrol consulted an expert who said the body would have followed the tide out to the Golden Gate Bridge, and a few weeks later the case was closed.
Witnesses on the bridge gave police conflicting statements about the person they saw near the car. Some remembered a black man looking under the hood. Others saw a man walking away from the vehicle. And no one actually saw a body go over the railing, only the wreckage of her car after it was struck.
In the car itself, a bracelet Toni never removed was found along with the keys to the car lying on the passenger side floorboard.
Clark's mother received a telephone call from a girl she believes was her daughter one week following her disappearance. The girl was crying on the line for approximately 40 seconds before the call was terminated. Police were unable to trace the call.
Agency Name: San Bruno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-877-8965; 415-877-8977; 650-616-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90031715
NCIC Case Number: M-413272926
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC737294.
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
The San Francisco Chronicle
ABC News
CA DOJ
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr