Left & Center: Vargas, circa 1995 Far Right: Age-progressed to 19 years
Name: Omar Vargas
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: April 22, 1995
Location Last Seen: Aqua Prieta, Sonora, Mexico
Date of Birth: September 12, 1991
Age: 3 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: At the time he was abducted, he sucked his two middle fingers on his right hand. A brown oblong birthmark above his navel.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A dark blue western shirt, dark jeans, and black western boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vargas was last seen in Aqua Prieta, Mexico on April 22, 1995.
He was traveling with his family from Chandler, Arizona to visit relatives in Agua Prieta
Agua Prieta is a city of about 95,000 people 110 miles southeast of Tucson, across the border from Douglas.
They stopped at a church to lead services and last saw Omar playing out front with six or seven other children.
He was led away by the adult male described below.
Search dogs tracked him to a ranch house but he was not found.
Unknown Male Suspect
Age of Abductor
: 18-20 years old
Height and Weight of Abductor
: 5'9"-5'10"; slender build
Distinguishing Characteristics
: Hispanic male. Shoulder length, dark hair,
combed back with a pony tail and a short mustache; dark eyes.
Clothing
: Wearing soiled, torn clothing.
Agency Name: Cochise County (AZ) Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - Det. George Hoke
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-362-0812; 520-432-9500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-827671292
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC803713
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
The Polly Klaas® Foundation
Child Protection Education of America
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr