1486UFNH - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: April 16, 1974
Location of Discovery: Marlborough, Cheshire County, New Hampshire
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark to reddish-brown. 12-15 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown Matt Andrews Sportswear corduroy coat with fleece lining; blue and gray knit warm-up jacket with zipper with insulated lining and hood; Off-white Carter shorts with notation reading ""Issued by authority of United Garment Workers of America #9095490," Dufold insulated work shirt with blue and green flower print; white Dufold long underwear trousers with similar design, size 18; blue panties with elastic band and red decorative sewing on sides; one blue striped sock; one gray sock; brown work shoe with crepe sole, size 6-7, low cut.
Jewelry: Silver ring with missing stone.
Additional Personal Items: Plastic Johnson's dental floss dispenser, Lipsaver chapstick, Salem cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

The badly decomposed remains were discovered off of Route 124 in Marlborough, New Hampshire on April 16, 1974.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: Michael Kokoski
Agency Phone Number: 603-223-8494
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-74-114

Agency Name: New Hampshire Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (603) 271-1235
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-74-114

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15863

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Hampshire Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: 5/1/2019; Last Updated:03/17/2024